FDA Home Page | CDRH Home Page | Search | CDRH
[…] REQUIREMENTS FOR A 510(k) STATEMENT AND SAMPLE FORMAT
For persons who choose to submit a statement with their 510(k) to the FDA, the specific statement shown below must be submitted with the 510(k) in order for FDA to begin the review process. The statement should be on a separate letterhead page, clearly identified as "510(k) statement," signed by the certifier — not a consultant to the 510(k) submitter, and must include the specific language beginning with "I certify ...," shown in the following sample as required by 21 CFR 807.93:
[ your company letterhead ] 510(K) STATEMENT "I certify that in my capacity as ( the position held in company by the person required to submit the premarket notification, preferably the official correspondent ) of ( manufacturer’s name ), I will make available all information included in this premarket notification on safety and effectiveness within 30 days of request by any person if the device described in the premarket notification submission is determined to be substantially equivalent. The information I agree to make available will be a duplicate of the premarket notification submission, including any adverse safety and effectiveness information, but excluding all patient identifiers, and trade secret and confidential commercial information, as defined in 21 CFR 20.61."
|
* For a new submission, do not fill in the 510(k) number. The FDA will fill in this section with your 510(k) number when the number is assigned.
If you use a statement, writing and reviewing the statement are the last steps in preparing your submission.