FDA Home Page | CDRH Home Page | Search | CDRH
[…] In order to increase the level of public health protection, FDA has taken several historical and recent actions as summarized below.
From 1987 to the present, FDA has worked with manufacturers, standards groups, laboratories and the healthcare community to improve the safety and performance of gloves. The FDA:
A new regulation titled, "Natural Rubber-Containing Medical Devices; User Labeling" (http://www.fda.gov/cdrh/dsma/fr93097.html) became effective September 30, 1998 (see 21 CFR 801.437). The requirements of this regulation include the following two items:
Identity statement. The labeling of natural rubber latex devices must contain the statement, "Caution: This product contains natural rubber latex which may cause allergic reactions." This statement is also required by the proposed glove regulation.
Hypoallergenic claim. The labeling of natural rubber latex devices may no longer use the term "hypoallergenic."